Ankunft

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of the administrative offices:
Please find below the information relating to a processing of personal data carried out by the organisational units of the Waldshut District Administration in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR.

General Data Protection Declaration:
The Waldshut District represented by the District Administrator, Dr Martin Kistler, takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adheres to all applicable laws and regulations on data protection, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the State Data Protection Act of Baden-Württemberg (LDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). In the following section, we would like to explain which data we process from you for which purposes and how we secure this data.

1. Usage data

Every time the website of the Waldshut Administrative District is accessed and every time a file is retrieved, general data about this process is automatically stored in a log file. The storage is exclusively for system-related and statistical purposes and, in exceptional cases, for the reporting of criminal offences.

The data will not be passed on to third parties or evaluated in any other way unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

Specifically, the following data record is stored for each retrieval:

  • Name of the retrieved file
  • Date and time of the retrieval
  • Transmitted data volume
  • Message whether the retrieval was successful
  • Description of the type of web browser used
  • Operating system used
  • Previously visited page
  • Provider
  • Your IP address

2. Personal data

Personal data is only processed by the Waldshut Administrative District if this is permitted by law or if you have given your consent to this.

When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (e-mail address, name, address, etc.) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. If you contact us in this way, you consent to the processing of your data for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry, and also for any further correspondence that may be required. If you do not use the forms offered for contacting us, no further data collection will take place. If you use a web form offered by us and provide us with personal data on this form or contact us by e-mail, we will process your personal data solely for the purpose of processing your enquiry.

The data is not passed on to third parties or evaluated in any other way. This shall not affect mandatory statutory provisions, in particular statutory retention periods.

Your personal data will only be stored by us for the purpose of processing your contact details and for the time taken to do so as a result of your data transfer.

Please use a secure transmission channel to send your data, for example the Virtual Post Office: VPS

3. External links

Our website contains links to external websites of third parties. After clicking on the link, we have no influence on the collection and processing of personal data by the third party. We assume no responsibility for the processing of personal data by third parties.

4. Data security

We take security precautions to protect your data. We use the latest internet technologies for this.

5. Your rights

You have the following rights in particular:

  • Right to information about the data stored about you and its processing (Article 15 GDPR).
  • Right to rectification of data if your data is inaccurate or incomplete (Article 16 of the GDPR).
  • Right to have your personal data deleted if one of the conditions of Article 17 of the GDPR applies. However, this shall not apply in particular where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the performance of a task in the public interest or for the exercise of official authority or in the case of archiving or statistical purposes in the public interest.
  • Right to restriction of data processing if the data has been processed unlawfully, the data is needed for the assertion, exercise or defence of your legal claims or, in the event of an objection, it has not yet been determined whether the interests of the Waldshut Administrative District outweigh those of the data subject (Article 18(1)(b), (c) and (d) GDPR). If the accuracy of the personal data is disputed, there is a right to restriction of processing for the duration of the accuracy check.
  • Right to transfer the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us. You have the right to receive this data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another controller (Art. 20 GDPR).
  • Right to object to certain data processing unless there is a compelling public interest in the processing that overrides your interests and no legal provision obliges processing (Article 21 GDPR).
  • You have the right to exercise your right of revocation at any time without giving reasons and to amend or completely revoke the declaration of consent with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation, remains unaffected by this. For this purpose, please contact post@landkreis-waldshut.de.
  • Right to complain to the supervisory authority

If you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, without prejudice to other legal remedies. You can reach the supervisory authority at:

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg
Office address:
Königstraße 10a
70173 Stuttgart
Postal address: Postfach 10 29 32
70025 Stuttgart
Tel.: 0711 61 55 41-0
Fax: 0711 61 55 41-15
E-mail: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de

6. Data Protection Officer

You can reach our data protection officer appointed in accordance with Article 37(1)(a) of the GDPR using the following contact details.

Postal address:
Landratsamt Waldshut
Datenschutzbeauftragte
Kaiserstraße 110
79761 Waldshut-Tiengen
E-mail: Datenschutz@landkreis-waldshut.de
Tel.: +49 7751 86 7201

Copyright:
All contributions and illustrations etc. published on this website are protected by copyright. Any use not permitted by copyright law requires the prior written consent of the Office for Culture, Archives and Public Relations of the Waldshut District Administration. This applies in particular to the copying, editing, translation, storage, processing and/or reproduction of content in databases or other electronic media and systems. Printouts and downloads may only be produced for personal, private and non-commercial use.

The Waldshut Administrative District endeavours to observe the copyrights of the graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts used in all publications, etc. Should you nevertheless discover an illustration etc. of which you believe you own the rights, please contact the Office for Culture, Archives and Public Relations of the Waldshut District Administration at the address given above.